CLA-2-05:RR:NC:2:231 F82919

Mr. Sebastien Picory
Viandes Seficlo, Inc.
3115 Losch
Saint-Hubert, Quebec J3Y 3V6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of raw pork ears from Canada.

Dear Mr. Picory:

In your letter, dated February 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

1. fresh, chilled or frozen, raw pork ears – not for human consumption, to be sold at retail as pet food only 2. dehydrated, raw pork ears – not for human consumption, to be sold at retail as pet food only; In your correspondence you indicate that the dehydrated pork ears will contain by weight 67.5 percent crude protein, 20.5 percent crude fat, 7.46 percent moisture, and 2.41 percent crude fiber. The applicable subheading for fresh, chilled or frozen, raw pork ears (item 1) and dehydrated, raw pork ears (item 2) will be 0511.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included, dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption, other, other, parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins; glue stock not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division